Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how uCribs and its related companies (“Company”) collect, use and share personal information of consumer users of this website, www.ucribs.com (the “Site”). This Policy also applies to any of our other websites that post this Policy. This Policy does not apply to websites that post different statements.

What We Collect

We get information about you in a range of ways.

Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information as follows:

Sharing of Personal Information

We may share personal information as follows:

Children. Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of thirteen (13) without parental consent. Any person who provides their personal information to Company through the Site represents that they are 13 years of age or older. We ask for and store users’ date of birth to ensure they are 13 or older, but do not share that information unless the user chooses to share it on the user’s profile. If you believe that we have collected information from an individual under the age of 13, please contact us so that we may take appropriate steps to address the issue.

Advertising and Remarketing

We may allow other companies, called third party ad servers or ad networks, to serve advertisements within the Site. These third party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your browser, the advertisements and links that appear on the Site. They automatically receive your IP Address when this happens. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize their advertising content. Further, these advertisers may also serve ads to you on other websites (including ads for our products and services) based on information collected from you while using the Site. For example, we may use Google’s “remarketing” service to target our ads to you based on your prior use of the Site when you visit on other sites in Google’s content network.

You should be aware that advertisers may target advertisements to users based on a certain audience or audience segment. If you respond to this type of targeted advertisement, the advertiser or ad server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they were trying to reach.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third party ad servers or ad networks. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such advertisers or other websites.

Links to Other Sites. The Site may contain links or references to external websites. These are provided for your convenience only, and we do not have control over the privacy or security practices and policies of third party sites. Any personal information you provide on linked pages is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s privacy policy. Please learn about the privacy and security practices and policies of external websites before providing them with personal information.

Information Choices and Changes

Our marketing emails tell you how to “opt-out.” If you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your accounts and our business dealings with you.

You may send requests about personal information to our Contact Information below. You can request to change contact choices, opt-out of our sharing with others, and update your personal information.

You can typically remove and reject cookies from our Site with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how our Site works for you.

Note to International users.

The Site is hosted in the United States, and all or a portion of the Site may also be hosted on the “cloud”, or other similar distributed hosting platform. If you are accessing the Site from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from United States laws, please note that you are transferring your personal data to a jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your home jurisdiction. By providing your personal data you consent to (a) our use of your personal data for the uses identified in this Privacy Policy, and (b) the transfer of your personal data to the United States.

Security of Your Personal Information.

We take steps to help protect personal information. No company can fully prevent security risks, however. Mistakes may happen. Bad actors may defeat even the best safeguards.

Contact Information.

We welcome your comments or questions about this privacy policy. You may also contact us info@ucribs.com.

Changes to This Privacy Policy.

We may change this privacy policy. If we make any changes, we will change the Last Updated date below.

This privacy policy was last updated on February 10, 2015